engineering_recruitment.jpeg

Privacy, GDPR and Cookie Policies

RJN Engineering Selection take your privacy very seriously and take great care to protect any information you may store with us. Information collected for job seekers can include name, address, telephone, email address, social media accounts, qualifications, residency status, employment history etc. The type of personal information that we can collect and hold about clients may include contact information such as names, job titles, email addresses, business addresses and telephone numbers.

This is collected to provide you with the recruitment services for which you have applied. RJN Engineering Selection will only contact you in connection with these services and will not pass on any details to 3rd parties for commercial purposes. Information may be passed to police or government agencies if requested by law and if deemed neccessary. Information for job seekers and companies will only be held by us for as long as neccessary, if your application to any job vacancy is unsuccessful we will hold your details for a maximum of 3 months. If you have been successful and you have been put forward for a vacancy we will only share your name and information relevant to your application e.g. employment history, qualifications with the client, we will only share phone numbers, addresses, email addresses or other personal information if an offer of employment is made or unless agreed otherwise with you. If we have provided work finding services for you we will retain your information for 12 months from the last date services were provided. If you have applied either directly or indirectly via an external source such as job boards or social media you may also need to refer to their terms and policies. 

RJN Engineering Selection uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email info@rjnselection.co.uk.

 

You have the right to access, amend or instruct us to delete any details RJN Engineering Selection hold about you. To do this email info@rjnselection.co.uk or write to the address below:

RJN Engineering Selection Ltd. Parkfield Business Centre, Park Street, Stafford ST17 4AL

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

Cookie Policy

RJN Engineering Selection may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website [www.rjnselection.co.uk], including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customize the Site and improve your experience.

For further information about cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/